PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Statement describes the personal data collected or processed when you use this website. Personal data means any information that can be related to you as a person, e.g. your name, address, email-address, or user behavior.

I. Who is Responsible?

  1. The Controller as it relates to the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR“) is Allison Baby UK Limited, Venture Point, Towers Business Park, Rugeley, Staffordshire, WS15 1UZ (in the following "Allison", "we", "us", "our", "Controller“).
  2. If you have any queries regarding data protection in connection with our website or the services offered therein, or have a request for information, please contact us via privacy@joiebaby.com.

II. What is the Purpose and Legal Basis of Processing Personal Data?

  1. We process personal data in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR and the UK Data Protection Act of 2018.
  2. We process personal data to fulfil contractual obligations pursuant to Art. 6 1 lit. b GDPR, in particular processing orders you place using our web shop.
  3. We process personal data for the purpose of our legitimate interests pursuant to 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR, in particular to enforce legal claims, including debt collection and defense in the event of legal disputes, for advertising, provided that you have not objected to the use of your data and for the purpose of creating statistics to improve our products and services.
  4. We process personal data based on your consent pursuant to 6 para. 1 lit. a. GDPR for specific purposes such as: sending out newsletters, personalized use of the website and personalized offers, advertising, to support processes relating to the usage of the website, and for analytical purposes, so that we can optimize our experience and offers for you.
  5. Any consent given can be withdrawn at any time. This also applies to if you wish to withdraw consent given to us before the GDPR came into force. Withdrawal of consent has effect for the future only and does not affect the lawfulness of data processed until the withdrawal.

III. How Long Do We Store Personal Data?

  1. Your personal data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purposes stated above in II. However, if necessary, we must continue to store your data until retention periods and deadlines expire, set by the legislator or supervisory authorities. These range up to 10 years. We may also retain your data until the statutory limitation periods have expired, if this is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims. After that, the relevant data is routinely deleted.

IV. How is Data Transferred to Third Parties?

  1. In the context of the data processing above and the legal bases in the given case (performance of contract, legitimate interests, consent, or legal obligations), your data may be passed on to the following categories of recipients: 
    • Joie International Co., Limited and Bright Children’s Products Co., Limited, both with their seat in 31/F, Tower Two, Times Square, 1 Matheson Street, Causeway Bay, Hong Kong, and their group affiliated companies;
    • service providers, e.g. for the provision of the website;
    • state authorities, agencies and bodies, e.g. based on entry requirements or police activities and investigations.
  2. Personal data may be transmitted to the above third parties, who may be located in countries outside of the EU/the EEA. For your protection and the protection of your personal data, appropriate safeguards are provided for such data transmissions as per and in accordance with legal If there is no specific legal framework for such transmissions or such transmissions are carried out to a country, for which the EU Commission has not issued an adequacy decision, we incorporate EU standard contractual clauses.

V. Your Rights

  1. You have the following rights regarding your personal data: 
    • Right to information, Art. 15 GDPR;
    • Right to rectification, Art. 16 GDPR;
    • Right to deletion (right to be forgotten), Art. 17 GDPR;
    • Right to restrict processing, Art. 18 GDPR;
    • Right to data portability, Art. 20 GDPR;
    • Right to object, Art. 21 GDPR.

        To exercise your rights, please email to privacy@joiebaby.com. Please provide the following details so that we can identify you:

    • Name
    • Postal address
    • E-mail address

        In order to enable us to process your request and for identification purposes, please note that we will use this data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR.

    2. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR. The relevant supervisory authority for Allison is:

    • Information Commissioner's Office
      Wycliffe House
      Water Lane
      Wilmslow
      Cheshire
      SK9 5AF

VI. Information about Your Right to Object pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR

  1. You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data based on the balancing of interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e or f GDPR.
  2. If you object, we will no longer process the personal data that relates to you, unless compelling legitimate grounds for the processing exists which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or in the case that processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims.
  3. If personal data that relates to you is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for such marketing purposes. If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data that relates to you will no longer be processed for such purposes.

VII. What Personal Data Do We Collect when You Visit Our Website?

  1. When you only visit our website without registering or otherwise actively transmitting personal data to us, we collect the following personal data, which your browser transmits to our server and which is necessary for us to properly display our website on your device and to ensure its stability and security:
    • IP-address;
    • date and time;
    • browser;
    • user-agent;
    • operating system of device in use
  2. In addition to the above mentioned data, when you use our website, cookies and so called HTML5 storage objects are placed on your computer‘s hard drive to the extent of your consent given via the cookie-banner, which is displayed when visiting our website. Cookies and storage objects are small files that provide certain information to us and certain third parties. Cookies serve the purpose of making our website services function, more user friendly, more effective, tailored to your needs, and help us analyze website usage, etc.

        For further information on cookies used by our website, please refer to our Cookie-Policy.

VIII. When You Contact Us

  1. When you contact us by e-mail, phone or via the contact form provided on our website, the data you provide will be processed by us to fulfil your request; depending on your request this could include: your e-mail address, name, region, telephone number, postal code, child‘s birthday, product information, account information, and/or any other personal data related to your request. We delete the related personal data after it is no longer necessary to fulfil your request and limit processing of your data in strict compliance with legal requirements, unless you provide consent for us to process the personal data you provided fur further purposes, e.g. sending you our newsletter. The legal basis for this processing of your personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a, lit. b, lit. c and/or lit. f. GDPR, depending on the subject of your request.

IX. Web Shop

  1. If you order in our web shop, it is a requirement of the conclusion and execution of the contract that you provide certain personal data which we need to process your order. Such mandatory and required information is marked as such, and providing further information is voluntary. We use the data you provide to process your order. This includes the transfer of data to third parties, such as warehouse vendors and deliverers, to the extent necessary. The legal basis for this processing of your personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b GDPR.
  2. During the ordering process you can voluntarily create a customer account through which we can save your data for future purchases (see X on customer accounts).
  3. If you give your consent during the ordering process, we may also use your personal data provided to send you newsletters, product updates, or other information.
  4. Due to commercial and tax regulations, we are obliged to save your address, payment data as far as processed by us (compare XIII below), and data related to your order for a period of up to 10 years.

X. Customer Account

  1. If you want to create a customer account, you can do so during the ordering process (see IX.(2) above) or you can register by entering your first name, last name, email address, and a password of your choice in the customer section of our website. In order to create a customer account, providing this data is mandatory. You may add further information to your customer account, e.g. to facilitate later orders in our web shop, voluntarily.
  2. We use a so-called double opt-in procedure, when you create a customer account, i.e. your account is a temporary one at first and its creation will only be completed once you confirmed your account creation via a confirmation e-mail sent to you for this purpose, by clicking on the link contained therein. The purpose of this procedure is to prove your registration and, if necessary, to clarify a possible misuse of your personal data.
  3. When you create a customer account, the data you provided and past and pending orders, if any, will be visible in your customer account when you are logged-in, and such data will be saved with the account until its deletion. You may always delete personal data saved in your customer account or the customer account itself; this does not affect data otherwise stored and processed by us to process your orders (see above II and IX) or for other purposes.
  4. The legal basis for processing of personal data related to customer accounts is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR.

XI. PayPal

  1. We use PayPal, an online payment service provided by PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. & Cie. S.C.A. ("PayPal"), as sole payment method for orders in our web shop. PayPal acts as online payment service provider, trustee, and offers buyer protection and services. The legal basis for the processing of personal data with respect to the use of PayPal is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.
  2. To allow payment via PayPal, personal data will be transmitted to PayPal as part of the order triggered in this way. The personal data transmitted to PayPal is in most cases first name and last name, address, telephone number, IP address, email address, and other data that is required for the order processing, as well as data that is related with the order, such as number of items, item number, invoice amount and taxes in percent, invoice information, etc.
  3. This transmission is necessary to process your order, in particular to confirm your identity, to administer your payment and the customer relationship. However, please note that personal data can also be passed on by PayPal to service providers, subcontractors or other affiliated companies as well as credit reporting agencies, insofar as this is necessary to fulfill the contractual obligations from your order or the personal data is to be processed in the order.
  4. Third-party information: PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. & Cie. S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg. Data protection overview and declaration:

        https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

XII. Google Analytics

  1. This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC ("Google").
  2. We use Google Analytics to analyze and regularly improve our website. The statistics obtained help us to improve our service and make our website more interesting for you as a user. The legal basis for the processing of personal data with respect to the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a and lit. f GDPR. Google Analytics uses cookies that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. On behalf of us, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with other services related to website activity and internet usage. For further information on cookies used by our website please refer to our Cookie Policy. All Cookies related to Google Analytics fall under the “Statistics and Performance Category” described in the Cookie Policy.
  3. This website uses Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeIp ().” As a result, IP addresses are only processed in abbreviated form, so that they cannot be linked to a person within Member States of the European Union and of the European Economic Area. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.
  4. You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by using the browser plug-in available under the following link:

        https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

    5. Third-party information: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Terms of service:

        https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/gb/;

        Data protection overview and declaration:

        https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

        As for the transfer of personal data to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield:

        https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

XIII. Google AdWords

  1. We use Google AdWords, a web service provided by Google LLC ("Google"), to draw attention to our offers on external websites with the help of advertising materials (so-called Google AdWords). In relation to the data from the advertising campaigns, we can determine how successful the individual advertising measures are. By using AdWords, we pursue the purpose to show you advertising that is of interest to you, to make our website more interesting for you and to achieve an economically reasonable assessment of advertising costs. The legal basis for the processing of personal data with respect to Google AdWords is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a and lit. f. GDPR.
  2. The Google AdWords advertising materials are delivered by Google via so-called "Ad Servers". For this purpose, we use Ad Server cookies, which enable us to measure certain parameters for success, such as the display of ads or clicks by users. If you access our website via a Google ad, Google AdWords stores a cookie on your device. These cookies usually expire after 30 days and are not aimed to identify you as a person. For further information on cookies used by our website please refer to our Cookie Policy. All Cookies related to Google AdWords fall under the “Marketing and Personalization Category” described in the Cookie Policy.
  3. The Ad Server cookies enable Google to recognize your internet browser. If a user visits certain pages of an AdWords customer's website and the cookie stored on the user‘s computer has not yet expired, Google and the customer can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. A different cookie is assigned to each AdWords customer and cookies cannot be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. We ourselves do not collect and process any personal data with respect to the advertising measures mentioned. We only receive statistical evaluations from Google. Based on these evaluations, we are enabled to evaluate which of the advertising measures used are particularly effective. We do not receive any further data from the use of the advertising material and particularly cannot identify users based on this information.
  4. Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection to the Google server. We have no influence on the scope and further use of the data collected by Google through the use of this tool and are therefore only able to inform you according to our level of knowledge:
    • By integrating AdWords Conversion, Google receives the information that you clicked on one of our advertisements or called up the corresponding page of our website. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, there is a possibility that the provider will find out and save your IP address.

    5. You can prevent participation in this tracking process in various ways:

    • by setting your browser software accordingly, in particular the suppression of third-party cookies meaning that you will not receive any advertisements from third-party providers;
    • by deactivating the cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser so that cookies from the domain "www.googleadservices.com" are blocked; the deactivation might be deleted in case of a subsequent deletion of the cookies stored with your browser;
    • by deactivating the interest-based ads of the providers that are part of the self-regulation campaign "About Ads" via the link http://www.aboutads.info/choices, the deactivation might be deleted in case of a subsequent deletion of the cookies stored with your browser;
    • by permanent deactivation in your browser by using the plug-in provided at http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin; in this case you may not be able to use all functions of our website to their full extent.

    6. Third-party information:

        Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

        Data protection overview and declaration:

        https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

        As for the transfer of personal data to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield:

        https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

XIV. Facebook Pixel/Facebook Custom Audiences

  1. The website uses the remarketing function "Custom Audiences" of Facebook Ireland Ltd. ("Facebook") with the so-called "Facebook Pixel". This enables users of the website to be shown interest-based advertisements (“Facebook ads”) when visiting the social network Facebook or other websites that also use the method. With the use of the Facebook Pixel, we pursue the purpose of only displaying Facebook ads placed by us to those Facebook users who have also shown an interest in our website. With the help of the Facebook Pixel, we aim to ensure that our Facebook ads correspond to the potential interest of users and do not constitute a nuisance for you. We also pursue the purpose of showing only ads that are of interest to you and to make our website more attractive. Furthermore, with the help of the Facebook Pixel we are enabled to understand the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical purposes, by which we are able to know whether users were redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad. The legal basis for the processing of personal data with respect to the Facebook Pixel/Facebook Custom Audiences is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a and lit. f
  2. With the Facebook-Pixel, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection to the Facebook server. By integrating the Facebook Pixel, Facebook receives the information that you clicked on one of our advertisements or called up the corresponding page of our website. If you are registered with a Facebook service, Facebook can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered on Facebook or have not logged into a Facebook account, there is a possibility that the provider will find out and save your IP address and other identification features. We have no influence on the scope and further use of the data collected by Facebook using this tool. The data transfer related to Facebook falls under the “Marketing and Personalization Category” described in the Cookie Policy. For further information please refer to our Cookie Policy.
  3. You can reject the use of the Facebook Pixel at any time by adjusting your cookie settings for our website here and for logged-in Facebook users at

        https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#.

    • If you have previously accepted cookies for our website and would like to update your cookie settings, you can delete cookies via your browser, and upon your next visit to our website, you will be given the option to Accept or Reject cookies. For further information please refer to our  

    4. Third-party information:

        Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland.

        Data protection overview and declaration:

        https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

© 2020 Joie International Co., Limited. All Rights Reserved.